AIS Insurance PTY LTD. Specialising in Service
left bar
Image

 

YOUR PRIVACY

AIS Insurance Pty Ltd(hereafter known as AIS) is diverse in nature and incorporates a number of subsidiaries each involved in specific industry segments.

AIS will protect your personal information. AIS is subject to the

National Privacy Principals (NPP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The NPP governs the way we collect, use, disclose and secure information about you. The NPP also permits you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it. Information may be held on behalf of AIS outside the company in order to provide services to us.

The personal information collected and maintained by AIS comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to and required for the service or product we provide to you. For some products and services we also collect and maintain sensitive information. This may include information about your health and any criminal convictions you may have.

The information collected allows us to

- assess and underwrite risks
- properly administer your claims and claims brought against you
- provide insurance, financial & investment advice
- arrange and place insurance cover
- initiate and maintain your and/or your employees membership of superannuation funds

AIS may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (e.g insurers, agents, loss adjusters, risk managers, investment managers, external administrators mail houses etc) to carry out specialised activities. Some of these third parties are appointed by AIS to perform specific tasks on a case-by-case basis, others provide insurance and financial services to you as recommended by us. Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the National Privacy Principals and use the personal information provided just for the service they supply.

AIS aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact AIS if you

- would like to seek access to or revise your personal information or
- feel that the information we currently have on record is either incorrect, incomplete or both

We regularly distribute to our clients general information regarding some of our products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this additional (direct marketed) information please contact AIS.

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the NPP and you wish to make a formal complaint you may contact our Privacy Complaints Officer on 07 5449 0904 or email the full details of your complaint to aissc@bigpond.net.au

 
Footer © 2009 AIS | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site maintained by Noosa Web Design